BRAVE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cohort 3 Results

Dear BRAVE Applicants,

Based on the application material received for the cohort 3 of BRAVE, the selection committee would like to announce the selected candidates under cohort 3.

The list of selected candidates is based on merit and target group and is presented in alphabetical order.

There is a waiting list where the names are presented based on merit.

A number of invalid applications were rejected from evaluation.

 

The host University is indicated. Acronyms are indicated below.

   AUA: Agricultural University of Athens, Hellas (Greece)

   MLU: Martin Luther University Halle Wittenberg (Germany)

   UNIMI: University of Milan (Italy) 

   UEA: University of East Anglia (United Kingdom)

   UoH: University of Helsinki (Finland)

   UPM: Universidad Polytecnica de Madrid (Spain)

 

For the selected applicants:

1) Please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. indicating that you accept the scholarship by Monday 1 August 2016, 5:00 pm Brussels time. Failure to do so will result in candidate selection from the waiting list.

 

For inquiries regarding admission requirements please contact the contact point (partner) of the respective University (CONTACT/EU partners). 

 

For the wait-listed applicants

Wait-listed candidates will be able to appeal for the rejection of their application within one (1) week after the announcement of the results (until 1 August 2016) and they will receive a response within 1 week afterwards (by 8 August 2016). 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Selected List (alphabetical order)

Category Full Name Target Group Home University Host University *1
Undegraduate Rabina Gupta TG3 RAU UoH
  Sargam Swami TG3 RAU UNIMI
  Savita Kumari TG1 RAU UoH
  Vivek Dubey TG3 RAU UNIMI
MSc Aayshi Agrawal TG2 AMITY UNIVERSITY MADHYA PRADESH UEA
  Abhay Nath Roy TG1 RAU AUA
  Ananya Baruah TG1 AAU AUA
  Bidisha Paul TG2 Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya, Mohanpur, Nadia UEA
  Geetimollika Hazarika TG1 AAU AUA
  Mahtab Ahmad TG3 RAU UNIMI
  Mousumi Hazarika TG1 AAU UNIMI
  Ricky Raj Paswan TG1 AAU UPM
  Surender Kumar TG1 RAU UNIMI
PhD Irfan Khan TG2 Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and
Technology
UEA
  Krishna Reddy TG1 Sri Venkateswara University AUA
  Madhvi Naresh TG1 University of Delhi South campus UoH
  Mukesh Nitin TG1 Jawaharlal Nehru University AUA
  Ragunathan Devendran TG1 Jawaharlal Nehru University MLU
  Sujitha Asadhi TG2 Sri Padmavathi Mahila Visvavidyalayam UNIMI
  Ved Prakash TG1 Jawaharlal Nehru University UEA
PD Awdesh Kumar Misra TG3   UPM
  Budheswar Dehury TG2   MLU
  Deepak Kumar TG2   MLU
  R Vinoth Kumar TG3   UEA
  Ravindra Kumar TG1   UEA
  Sunayana Rathi TG2   MLU
Staff B C Tripathy TG1 JNU UoH
  Basavaprabhu Patil TG2 NRCPB
AUA
  Bommu Veera Bhaskara Reddy TG2 ANGRAU
UEA
  Golla Narasimha TG1 SVU AUA
  Rajeev Kumar TG1 RAU UoH
  Rajesh Kumar TG1 RAU UPM
  Shelly Praveen TG2 IARI UPM

 


Waiting List (merit-wise order)

Category Full Name Target Group Home University RANK
Undegraduate Sikha Sambhavi TG3/TG1 RAU 1
  Surabhi Sangam TG3/TG1 RAU 2
  Tuhin Ghosh TG3 Vidyasagar University 3
  Chaman Kumar TG3/TG1 RAU 4
  Megha Kirti TG3/TG1 RAU 5
MSc Shaswati Sharma TG1 North Eastern Hill University 1
  Prosenjit Chakraborty TG2 West Bengal University of Technology 2
  Sampada Wagre TG3 Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University 3
  Joy Karmakar TG3 Presidency College (Now Presidency University) 4
PhD Deepa Bisht TG1 Jawaharlal Nehru University 1
  Shradha Saraf TG2 University of Calcutta 2
PD Akhilesh Kumar Kushawaha TG1   1
  Rashmi Rishishwar TG1   2
  Sapna Mishra TG2   3
  Avinash Chandra Rai TG2   4
  Yashika Walia Dhir TG2   5
  Sunny Dhir TG2   6
  Tirthankar Bandyopadhyay TG2   7
  Shweta TG2   8
  Arup Ratan Biswas TG2   9
  Supriyo Sen TG2   10
  Moumita Maiti TG3/TG2   11
  Zainul Abdeen Khan TG3/TG2   12
  Santosh Kumar Behera TG3/TG2   13
  Praveen Bellam TG3/TG2   14
  Satyapal Singh TG3/TG2   15
  Mohan Kumar Biswas TG3/TG2   16

  *1In case of TG1 candidates, if any vacancy arises due to withdrawal of a candidature from the first list of selected candidates, the wait-listed candidate (merit wise) will be selected from the same University.  However, for TG2 and TG3 only, only merit-wise selection will be made from the waiting list. In such case, the wait-list candidate will be allotted to the same Host University against such a vacancy.  

BRAVE reserves the right to change the mobility in the host University under exceptional circumstances. 


BRAVE ¬© 2013 | Coordinated by Agricultural University of Athens